Preissuance Submissions by Third-Parties
[…] Or must the third-party comply with both rules?  What would be the purpose of having two rules governing the same activity?

An important difference between the current rules for third-party submissions and 35 USC §122(e) is the prohibition against third-party comments after publication of the application without the applicant’s consent under the current rules.  The prohibition against third-party comments was based on 35 USC §122(c), which requires the USPTO to establish appropriate procedures “to ensure that no protest or other form of pre-issuance opposition to the grant of a patent on an application may be initiated after publication of the application without the express consent of the applicant.”

New subparagraph (e) of amended 35 USC §122 will require a third-party statement of relevance regardless of whether or not the application has been published even though subparagraph (c) still does not allow post-publication protests without the applicant’s consent.